Collecting Regulations
[…] Decorative Rock (for example, a wheel barrow full per year)
Mineral specimens (for example, a five gallon bucket full per year)
Petrified Wood (for example, 25 pounds per day plus one rock and 250 pounds per year)
Common Invertebrate and Plant Fossils (for example, a five gallon bucket full per year)
Amounts beyond “a reasonable amount” would require a permit.

From the Bureau of Land Management
The OPLMA-PRP provides for casual collecting of reasonable amounts of common invertebrate and plant fossils from public lands for personal use without a permit.
Casual collecting as defined in 16 U.S.C. 470aaa(1) means:
“… the collecting of a reasonable amount of common invertebrate and plant paleontological resources for non-commercial personal use, either by surface collection or the use of non-powered hand tools resulting in only negligible disturbance to the Earth’s surface and other resources.”
Commercial collection of any type of fossil from Federal lands is not allowed, except for petrified wood which was designated a mineral material by Congress in 1962, and therefore, is salable under the Mineral Materials Act (43 CFR 3600.)

What are Fossils?